New York State Extends Mandated Paid Leave to Cover Prenatal Leave; Will Other States Soon Follow?
[…] To the extent any state law considers an employee’s need for prenatal care, such leaves are usually accounted for under sick leave laws or disability programs and are often unpaid (for example, under leave pursuant to the federal Family and Medical Leave Act).

In April, however, New York became the first state to mandate private employers provide paid prenatal leave to employees in the state. This new law will take effect on January 1, 2025. Through this amendment to New York Labor Law Section 196-b, employees will now receive 20 hours of paid leave in a 52-week period to be used for “prenatal care,” which is defined as “health care services received by an employee during their pregnancy or related to such pregnancy, including physical examinations, medical procedures, monitoring and testing, and discussions with a health care provider related to the pregnancy.” As this definition only refers to an employee’s own pregnancy, it is not clear if such leave is available to employees who are not pregnant but need to care for, or attend appointments with, a pregnant partner.