Examining Low Income Housing Property Tax Exemptions in the Carolinas
[…] The Court of Appeals applied this test to the ownership structure for the Property and ultimately held that NHE, the non-profit corporation, “owned” the Property for property tax purposes despite the fact that NHE owned only 0.1% of the limited liability company that held legal title to the Property. Therefore, Blue Ridge Housing and the Property qualified for a property tax exemption as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.6(a)(8).

South Carolina
  • The Exemption

South Carolina provides the potential for a full, all-or-nothing property tax exemption for projects meeting S.C. Code Ann. Section 12-37-220(B)(11).  This section provides an exemption for “all property of nonprofit housing corporations or instrumentalities of these corporations when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents.” In 2017, likely responding to the use of common ownership structures designed to monetize federal low income housing tax credits, the statute was expanded to allow entities owned in part by for-profit entities to qualify for the exemption.