Examining Low Income Housing Property Tax Exemptions in the Carolinas
[…] Each state’s approach is distinct and continues to evolve. The following summarizes each program:

North Carolina

In North Carolina, all property is subject to taxation unless it is: “(1) Excluded from the tax base by a statute of statewide application enacted under the classification power accorded the General Assembly by Article V, § 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution, or (2) Exempted from taxation by the Constitution or by a statute of statewide application enacted under the authority granted the General Assembly by Article V, § 2(3), of the North Carolina Constitution.”[1] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.6(a)(8) provides one such exemption:

  1. Real and personal property owned by:
    . . .

(8) A nonprofit organization providing housing for individuals or families with low or moderate incomes shall be exempted from taxation if: (i) As to real property, it is actually and exclusively occupied and used, and as to personal property, it is entirely and completely used, by the owner for charitable purposes; and (ii) the owner is not organized or operated for profit.

Since the relevant statute does not define “ownership” for property tax exemption purposes, the North Carolina Court of Appeals has held that legal title is not determinative as to the question of ownership interest under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.6(a)(8).