Examining Low Income Housing Property Tax Exemptions in the Carolinas
[…] (“NHE”), a nonprofit corporation owned 0.1% of Blue Ridge Housing, and (ii) North Carolina Equity Fund III Limited Partnership (“NCEFIII”), a for-profit low income housing tax credit investor, owned 99.9% of Blue Ridge Housing. As managing member of Blue Ridge Housing, NHE made all operational decisions with respect to the Property, whereas NCEFIII had no operational or management authority.

In 2000, the Mitchell County Assessor granted the exemption application for the Property as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.6(a)(8), since that provision exempts property “owned by … a nonprofit organization providing housing for individuals or families with low or moderate incomes.” In 2011, the County Assessor reconsidered the Property’s exempt status as part of his statutorily required review of the county’s exempt properties.