South Carolina Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act Set-Offs: When They Must Be Made
[…] South Carolina Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act Set-Offs: When They Must Be Made

06.04.2019

The South Carolina Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (the Act), as we now know it, is nearing the fifteenth year of its infancy, and its application continues to require careful analysis and thoughtful refinement. Most recently, the South Carolina Supreme Court applied the Act, specifically, §15-38-50 that provides:

            When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment
            is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for
            the same injury…1) it does not discharge the other tortfeasors from
            liability …unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against
            the other to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the
            covenant, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater;
            and 2) it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from liability for
            contribution to any other tortfeasor. (emphasis added).

Randall M. Green and Ann Green v. Wayne B. Bauerle, M.D. and Wayne B. Bauerle, M.D. P.C., 2019 WL 2289678, (May 29, 2019).

Randall and Ann Green were both injured in a two-vehicle accident that resulted from the negligence of the other driver.