Contract Remains King: Contractual Time Limits Defeat UIM Coverage
[…] [12] Id. at * 2.

[13] Under Alabama law, a claim for UIM benefits is subject to the six-year statute of limitations governing claims for breach of contract under Ala. Code § 6-2-34. See, e.g., Ex parte State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 401 So. 3d 1092, 1098 (Ala. 2024) (noting that under Alabama law, “[u]ninsured/underinsured-motorist claims against an insurer are based in contract and are subject to a six—year statute of limitations.”).

[14] See Jackson, 2025 WL 1718038, at *2. Jackson relied upon Ala. Code § 6-2-15 in support of his argument that the time limitation in the policies violated Alabama public policy. Ala Code § 6-2-15 provides: “Except as may be otherwise provided by the Uniform Commercial Code, any agreement or stipulation, verbal or written, whereby the time for the commencement of any action is limited to a time less than that prescribed by law for the commencement of such action is void.”

[15] See id.

[16] Id.

[17] See id. at *5–7.

[18] Id. at * 5 (quoting Polaris Sale, Inc. v. Heirtage Imports, Inc., 879 So. 2d 1129, 1133 (Ala. 2003)).